Arbitration - Part V
[…] Arbitration - Part V
Note: Florida's arbitration code was recently amended. For a discussion regarding those amendments, please go to http://www.gray-robinson.com/attorneys/detail/1262/GaryS-SalzmanBCS
1.
Before accepting any appointment,
the potential arbitrator must make a “reasonable inquiry” and “disclose to all
parties … and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person
would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in
the arbitration proceeding.” Fla. Stat.
§ 682.041(1). Such facts include:
- Any “financial or personal interest in the outcome” of the proceeding.
- An “existing or past relationship with any of the parties …, their counsel or representative, a witness, or another arbitrator.”
Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1) (a)&(b).
2.
An arbitrator has a continuing
obligation to disclose to all parties and the other arbitrators “any facts that
the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment that a reasonable person
would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.” Fla.