Wednesday, February 4, 2015
[…] Wednesday, February 4, 2015

Arbitration - Part V

Note: Florida's arbitration code was recently amended.  For a discussion regarding those amendments, please go to http://www.gray-robinson.com/attorneys/detail/1262/GaryS-SalzmanBCS


1.     Before accepting any appointment, the potential arbitrator must make a “reasonable inquiry” and “disclose to all parties … and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding.” Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1).  Such facts include:
  • Any “financial or personal interest in the outcome” of the proceeding.
  • An “existing or past relationship with any of the parties …,  their counsel or representative, a witness, or another arbitrator.”

Fla. Stat. § 682.041(1) (a)&(b).