Except as otherwise prohibited in
[…] is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or a separate arbitration
proceeding with a third person; and
b.
The arbitrable claims arise in
“substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions”;
and
c.
An existing “common issue of law or
fact creates the possibility of conflicting decisions” in the arbitration
proceedings; and
d.
“Prejudice resulting from a failure
to consolidate is not outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the
rights of or hardship to parties opposing consolidation.”
Fla. Stat. §
682.033 (1)(a) – (d).
2.
Where an arbitration proceeding is
subject to consolidation, the Court may order “consolidation of separate
arbitration proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved
in separate arbitration proceedings.”
Fla. Stat. § 682.033(2).
3.
However, the Court may not order
consolidation of any claims where the arbitration agreement prohibits
consolidation and Fla. Stat. §
682.033 may not be construed to affect commencing, maintaining, or certifying a
class action claim or defense. Fla. Stat.